Privacy

As a hotel, we know how important the privacy of our guests is. This also applies to your personal data. That is why we manage your data in accordance with the AVG Act (also known as GDPR). In our privacy statement, you can read which data we process and how we deal with this.

Our contact information:

Star Lodge Hotels 
Biltsestraatweg 92 
3573 PS Utrecht

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Star Lodge Hotels BV, located at Biltsestraatweg 92, Utrecht is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Floris van Es is the Data Protection Officer at Star Lodge Hotels. He can be reached via info@starlodge.nl.

Personal data that we process

Star Lodge Hotels processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Sex
  • Date of birth
  • Address data
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number
  • Health, such as dietary requirements or wheelchair use

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

If you provide health information to us, such as dietary requirements, allergies or the use of a wheelchair, we will process this information in your reservation. We can store this information for future reservations. Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We, therefore, encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@starlodge.nl and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Star Lodge Hotels processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment 
  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure 
  • You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services 
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products 
  • Star Lodge Hotels might analyze in order to improve the website your behavior on the site and align the supply of products and services to your preferences.

Automated decision-making

Star Lodge Hotels makes no decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons based on automated processing. These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of Star Lodge Hotels) sitting in between.

List of applied systems & parties

  • American Express (processing payments)
  • Cyber ​​& Mason (Payment pillar, processing payments)
  • The various Online Travel Agents where the guest places a booking. (eg Booking.com, Hotels.nl, Expedia etc.)
  • Google (eg Chrome, Adwords, Analytics)
  • Hoteliers.com (Financial, processing payments and Booking tool)
  • L1nda (Payroll)
  • MEWS Systems (Property Management System)
  • Microsoft Office
  • Pace (Revenue Management)
  • PaySquare (Financial, processing payments)
  • RecOnline (Portal to the Global Distribution Channels, such as Amadeus)
  • SecureEye (Camera system)
  • SiteMinder (Channel Management and Booking Tool)

How long we store personal data

Star Lodge Hotels does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data

Storage period  

Reason

Name and address details

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Phone numbers  

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Email addresses, FacebookIDs, Twitter IDs etc

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. 
Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. Data processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Gender, date of birth, and/or age  

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Profession  

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement. Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

User names, passwords or other login details, customer numbers

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. Data processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Financial data: account numbers, credit card numbers

Credit card number up to 7 days or after successful integration of the booking into our reservation system, which comes first.

Data processing is necessary for the execution of an agreement.

Data about a person's health, such as dietary requirements

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Lifestyle characteristics (including family composition, interests, demographic characteristics)

Unlimited

Data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

Data obtained from (public) social profiles (Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter accounts etc.)  

Unlimited

The data processing is necessary for the representation of legitimate interests. And/or there is permission from the person (s) involved.

IP addresses

We will only retain information about you for as long as is legally required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected

To comply with laws and regulations in the Netherlands and other EU jurisdictions, such as legislation against money laundering, including the Dutch Anti-Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing Act. We can not comply with these laws and regulations without personal data and therefore can not offer you our Services

Sharing personal data with third parties

Star Lodge Hotels shares your personal data with various third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the agreement and to comply with any legal obligation. With companies that process data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Star Lodge Hotels remains responsible for these processing operations. In addition, Star Lodge Hotels provides your personal data to other third parties. We only do this with your express permission.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Star Lodge Hotels uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. Star Lodge Hotels uses cookies with purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission for their placement. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

REQUEST YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

This way you can request the information that is known to us.

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Star Lodge Hotels and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have available to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can do this by downloading the application form and filling in via the button below. This can then be sent to info@starlodge.nl.

In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Star Lodge Hotels would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons